Mar 14, 2006

mixed feelings

there are many things happening lately.

on asya' spm result
i was devastated with her result. frankly i expected better from my sister. maybe my expectations were too high, it hurts when it didn't turned out the way i wanted it to be. but i hope she'll learn from her mistakes. but hey there's always a second chance. she has to learn to concentrate and be focused, that's all.

on ayah's condition
i was more than shocked when mak told ayah has tuberculosis!! TB?? when dr lim told us about the hernia sac abnormalities last week, he cut the whole sac and sent it to lab for futher inspection. today, doc told the result. so ayah has to come once every fortnight, and prescribed with medication for a period of 6 months. poor ayah! dah lah bengkak lepas operation tuh belum baik lagi... it may take 2 weeks ,doc told. ayah been fasting since the day he was operated. and penuhkan masa mengaji quran. maybe he feels better by doing that? i wanted to ask but refrain myself from asking.. takut insulting ke apa ke.. but i wish ayah will share more when it comes to spiritual matter like this. yelah..kot petua or ada surah yg boleh baca utk progressive recovery? kan quran tuh a complete kitab? anyway i pray and hope ayah will recover slowly.. amiin

on meeting nurgee
hehe nurgee, at last jumpa jugak kita kat klcc! it feels so good to hear from an old good friend. i love meeting my friends. though tak selalu jumpa, tapi bila jumpa balik.. we can really talk for hours! 2 hours plus, how's that? haha ade ke sesapa yang tersedak? :P kot² la bery ke, intan ke, fazlin ke tersesat baca blog nih.. hehe paham² je lah kan? reminiscing the old days... *sigh. hope we could meet up again..with the rest of the gang. if only each of us could commit *another long sigh

on alif's developmental progress
at one time, alif was very unpredictable and moody. he could change from happy to meragam in split seconds! read: stomping feet, arching his body , throw himself to the floor, rolling on the floor and crying like nobody's business. now he's more behave and less cranky. tapi he's more hyperactive lately. sampai dah malam² pon asyik kacau , seeking attention. sian pulak.. nway the rest of his progress

gross motor
eksyen... i tell you! he will walk up and down like we adults.. dah takde panjat² cam mula berjalan dulu.. basically he's either hold on to rail or with one hand held. ada one time, he hopped! ahaha sangat la aktif kan?

vision & fine motor
the only thing i could see now is he's prone to be lefthanded. handedness will be ongoing process till 24 moths.. so i am not so worried. but i know malaysian stuff (table, scissor) are catered mostly for righthanded person. but the only thing i dread is his writing!

speech & langauge
not much progress i would say. his new addition vocab is pah (jek opah dia la kan..as usual..very diplomatic.. if me or hubby tak layan his requests, terus pegi to opah/tuk. sabar je lah...).

personal social
quite sociable. but depends on his mood. if angin dia elok, he's quite friendly.

No comments: