hehe finally finding time to update photos. as i told earlier, there were many events took place while i was in hiatus mode.
1st Annual General Meeting Alumni Asrama Semai Bakti
23 march 2008
Asrama Semai Bakti refers to 4 semi-boarding hostel caters for FELDA settlers and officials' children who get good grades in UPSR & PMR but unfortunately not lucky enough to enrol in boarding schools. There are ASBKL, ASBTAR, ASBKJ and ASBJB with selected daily schools for the students to compete with urbanites. Until today, I count my blessings to be chosen as one of ASBKLians and especially had the priviledge to go to such a reputable school as CBN. Owing that and for the fact wanted to give back to the asrama, I attended the 1st AGM that was held in Dewan Merak Kayangan having the FELDA president T@n Sri Yus0f N00r to officiate the alumni. However the crowd was only so-so but I saw few familiar faces :)
While I'm at it, Bond's (SPM92) will organize a BBQ makan2 on 18th May 2008, venue TBA. Any x-asb who comes across this blog, can leave your message and phone number so that I could include in the attendee' list. hahahah ade free add le pulak...
Personaly, I wanted to meet Ibu Aisah, heard that she was coming, but alas didn't see her but I was told later that she was not feeling well. And looking forward to meet Kak /Ibu Narimah too but again I guess luck was not on my side. I remember queuing at the office to meet Ibu Aisah, she was the banker then. Even to withdraw rm20 pun kena interrogate and reminded of the parents yang penat lelah kat ladang. huhuhu Thanks so much guys, you made our life so much better. Not until we became wiser that we realize the good deed you bestowed upon us. Jazakallah..
1st Annual General Meeting Alumni Asrama Semai Bakti
23 march 2008
Asrama Semai Bakti refers to 4 semi-boarding hostel caters for FELDA settlers and officials' children who get good grades in UPSR & PMR but unfortunately not lucky enough to enrol in boarding schools. There are ASBKL, ASBTAR, ASBKJ and ASBJB with selected daily schools for the students to compete with urbanites. Until today, I count my blessings to be chosen as one of ASBKLians and especially had the priviledge to go to such a reputable school as CBN. Owing that and for the fact wanted to give back to the asrama, I attended the 1st AGM that was held in Dewan Merak Kayangan having the FELDA president T@n Sri Yus0f N00r to officiate the alumni. However the crowd was only so-so but I saw few familiar faces :)
While I'm at it, Bond's (SPM92) will organize a BBQ makan2 on 18th May 2008, venue TBA. Any x-asb who comes across this blog, can leave your message and phone number so that I could include in the attendee' list. hahahah ade free add le pulak...
Personaly, I wanted to meet Ibu Aisah, heard that she was coming, but alas didn't see her but I was told later that she was not feeling well. And looking forward to meet Kak /Ibu Narimah too but again I guess luck was not on my side. I remember queuing at the office to meet Ibu Aisah, she was the banker then. Even to withdraw rm20 pun kena interrogate and reminded of the parents yang penat lelah kat ladang. huhuhu Thanks so much guys, you made our life so much better. Not until we became wiser that we realize the good deed you bestowed upon us. Jazakallah..
Uniquely Singapore
28 - 30 March 2008
Everytime watching animals and uniquely singapore ad in the telly, alif would instantaneously gets excited, sometimes beyond ecstatic, jump up, sing and dance along. and without fail, he would tell , alif nak tiger.. alif nak tiger please.. so one day hubby decided to take both alif and I to go visit night safari. would love to explore the zoo next time. it was a short trip, mainly to grant alif's wish. alhamdulillah, semua dipermudahkan, we went there by train. so kelakar sangat bila at 4 am, he woke up, selak curtain and innocently asked "dah malam lagi?" heheh yes his ayat all tunggang terbalik, i guess i'm guilty for that. until now you can see my entry all pusing2 hehe probably alif was too excited to naiktrain. his 2nd time actually , the first one when he was merely 1 ++ so I bet he couldn't remember at all. another thing that fascinates him is bus. ya allah.. sibuk nak naik bus nak naik bus. at last, dapat jugak alif naik bus. he seems to enjoy the bus rides more than train or erl. you one funny lil guy lah alif :P
admittedly it was a tiring and a bit rushing trip but i enjoyed every moment nonetheless. and many sweet memories for our family unit. alif, next time we go again okay sweetie? love to see your lively face though sometimes you couldn't see the animals in the dark. haha a good practice for your eyes really. and funny how you were so scared of the statues including the famous wajib-amik-gambar-merlion-spot. huhuh yes, i have videos as proofs darling. wait till you're big enough to laugh at your own self. tee hee
what is jalan2 without makan2? i sampled mutabak singapore in arab street and yummylicious lontong padang style somewhere in Kallang station. sedap seeeeeeh itu lontong.. sampai sekarang dok teringat. hahah alif sempat buat kawan kat situ and sempatlah i exchanged email add and phone number dengan the parents. cuma tak syok sebab tiba2 i asyik terikut style diorang cakap. kasi bungkus lontong sedap satu!
okay i guess that's all for now, next update will be Ulu Yam picnic and roslinda's son (alif) 2nd birthday celebration.


5 comments:
eh bestnya Alif naik train and bus! i guess boys mmg suka all these types of transport kan Rady? Leo pun mmg suka naik train and also bus...everytime we are walking or out and about, kalau dia tgk train station mmg dia akan stop and tgk as the trains pass by,mmg syok dia..pastu kalau kiter gi naik bus, dialah the most excited person in the world! so cute to see how facinated our kids are with little things that we,as adult, usually take for granted kan?as for spore, we love it there! you should really visit the zoo..coz its really pretty tau, and its a good exercise for the whole family to walk around the whole zoo..night safari tu, i pun abit takut the first time we went (haha..) coz so gelap and sometimes u cant see if there is a fence separating u from the animal!
sorry lots of errors there! i didnt mean to call u rady..i meant Radz! hahah and also fascinated..not facinated..hahah..i have to brush up on my typing skill lah!
I have to agree with you, CBN is good school. Nanti (if) i have baby girl, i would definately send her there.. Wow mommy and daugther both CBNers.. berangan laa ni nak dapat baby girl!
yes reha, memang sometimes pelik tgk why little things could make them so happy! even petty things like air tumpah pon buat dia gelak2 tee hee, we should sometime stop and check our balance uh? we take things too seriously
aha the zoo is something to look forward to. i bet mulut alif terngaga2 lah bila tgk animals, he loves tigers dun ask me why! and memang animal lovers esp cats :)
must buy a good camera before going. our camera dah weng asyik terjatuh sebab alif sibuk nak take photos himself hpmmh
no worries about the typo.. i pon selalu salah eja hahaah
dotty... yes i agree, cbn was (is?) a good school tapi now ni i dah tatau whether the std remains. lately kalau spm results keluar macam tak berapa naik pon dahnama CBN.. mphh but cikgu2 memang best!
Sama lah your anak and mine and their fascination with buses. I pun tak tau kenapa. Everytime nampak bus je get over-excited.
Rey pun animal-lover, esp cats. I've been to Z** Neg*ra with her but I was so disappointed as it was quite dirty. First and last visit, I nak change her diapers pun I brought her into the car.
However, having said that, I am happy to say that Z** Ta*ping is much, much cleaner but not sure about baby facilities though.
Ooh, I digress! Anyway, looks like Alif had lots of fun in Spore! Nampak dah besar sgt in these photos :D
Post a Comment