Jan 17, 2006

cendul & ngaji

teringat lagik, kalau dulu² arwah tuk or mak nak makan cendul, takkan mau dia beli kat gerai..mesti nak buat sendirik..pastuh aku ingat lagi kena amik daun pandan kat belakang rumah, kena blend daun tuh campurkan tepung (tak sure terpung pulut ke beras ke) pastuh masa tengah panas terus tuang dalam acuan. actually tak ingat sgt the whole process sbb time tuh tak amik pot pon.. heh! punya lah sedap cendul tuh.. serve ngan air batu je pon takpe..takyah ais sagat.. campur santan ngan gula merah... nothing compared to the cendol i had this afternoon! for a freaking rm3.20 per bowl it tasted ok la; so-so jer.. tapi tuh lah tetiba teringat kat arwah tuk masa layan cendul tadi.

which made me realize, dah agak lama tak ngaji untuk arwah. the other day, i read about how a blogger wanted to start belajar mengaji balik cos she said she couldn't read properly, sangkut². i used to belajar ngaji from arwah. she was very particular about hukum, makhraj. pantang silap..sure kena cucuk perut ngan rotan! and yes she's very pious, she will nag and remind and just do whatever it takes to made us leave the stupid box (TV) and perform solat. you wouldn't stand the nagging that's for sure.

arwah died of chest problem at hospital nearby my kg, while i was the only cucu couldn't make it to the funeral cos i was having my final exam. that was really sad cos when my sis broke the news i couldn't even read yassin for her. uzur. i broke into tears and couldn't stop crying! and when finally i could read yassin, i don't exactly know why i felt so sad that i couldn't even read the surah. i just cried and cried and cried until i had headache. it took hours when i finally could calm down and recite the surah for arwah. i was not her favourite of course you see, therefore i couldn't relate why i was feeling that way. but i reckoned that must be because it was her who taught me muqaddam, quran and always giving advices and the likes.

semoga arwah ditempatkan bersama orang² yang beriman... al fatihah!

1 comment:

mommy@lif said...

sis!! tq for ur comment.. yes funny how we first met in the virtual space and later be close to each other in real world. kan? thanks to chatting!! (though i never chat anymore other than ym with no strangers). hope we could catch up soon!