although the reserved flight was cancelled and we're forced to leave for KT @ a delayed time, the trip went smooth (but boring! :P) as planned. i was happier cos i need not to wake alif up from his sleep if we're to take 7.10 am flight. plus we could take breakfast before going off to kl sentral.
i had never been on an ERL before so the experience surprised me. the coach's interior design was nice and clean and the most important part, that's lacked from our public transportation system -> SUPER punctual. we reached kl sentral in 28 minutes!! no more no leass!! woo hoo! tapi tak sempat nak nengok view sangat sebab asyik sibuk kejar alif. ya Allah, semenjak dapat kaki nih, punyalah banyak kena exercise ..heh! paling best nengok alid tried to stabilize its tiny body from the momentum created by the train, or is it something to do with inertia? erkk dah lama tak check physics theory nih tapi basically you get the idea right?
after checking in, kena pegi rest room pulak sebab alif buat kuih dalam train! tiring jalan dgn toddler nih rupanya tapi bestlah sebab diorg dah response to surroundings kan cuma bila time benda camnih, kenalah sabar. tapi disappointing sebab kat ladies tuh takde proper place to change his diaper. but being a supermom, i managed :)
about some 35 minutes later dah sampai KT dah, pastu terus check-in, and off to pasar payang for lunch. saje je pegi sana sambil nengok ape yang ada. tapi entahlah, cam takde teringin apa pon, even batik! lepas makan balik hotel, hubby dah kena pegi kerja. so sementara tu, dok layan alif mandi dalam tub, pastu petang sket, mandi kat pool pulak.. had difficult time though cos alif memang suka snagat berendam, so menagis lah dia tanak kuar, padahal masa tuh dah mengigil badan dah. then bila hubby balik, kuar makan dinner kat western's restaurant nearby the hotel.
menyesal tak sudah.. bad service, bad food.. padahal jalan² carik makan crew dah sampai situ. i wonder who's the owner, cos seems like they cater for lodging, catering, homestay etc etc tapi tuhlah, 1st experience dah kena teruk, i don't think i'm gonna eat there anymore. serik!
the next day lepas breakfast, dah rehat kejap pastu pack barang untuk balik pulak. tuhlah, kalau nak jalan² nih at least 3D/2N lah baru best, and tak letih.. kalau trip macam nih, tak sempat nak enjoy the time. lepas beli keropok lekor losong and some crackers for munching, terus gerak to airport. alif tido while waiting for the plane. then after 40 minutes, sampai KLIA balik. masa nak kuar nih lah terserempak ngan nazri (nana). so while in ERL, dok sembang² ..catching up. he's with O&G co, stationed @ turkmenistan but planning to come back for good. time flew fast but we could still talk and relate stories like the school time.
went back to IL's place to get our dirty laundry and straight away went to low yatt plaza to pass them keropok lekor to aim, who was there to change CD-ROM. punyalah penat.. so the rest of the day and sunday were spent lazing around, layan DVD.
so korang, how was your weekend?
2015 to 2016
10 years ago


No comments:
Post a Comment