Jun 24, 2008

updates of darling alif - part 1

i notice lately i've been neglecting my primary subject of this blog he he you see, i always plan to update his milestone or his latest crazee games, movies etc but somehow i ended up didn't write about them all, AT ALL!

so today's entry is for you.. my dear. although dah berlapuk and outdated.

what has he been up to? let's see... ( heheheh he loves saying this let's see... sikit sikit let's see.. nak pikir apa nak makan pon let's see.. )

he's very much a chatter box, albeit pelat (what's new?) i dunno why or how else i could try to help in that department. i tried stressing syllables, but in the end, alif pulak yang mengajar

tengok.. tengok mulut alif
SH-SH (pointing his mouth or tongue position )
SHU-SHU alif tak pelat.. mommy pelat (grin)

boleh takk? ishkk

although pelat, he still amazed me nonetheless.. in case you're not informed, i'm his official driver to send/fetch him from school. since our quality time is very very limited, i tried to make full use of the time spent in the car.

i always make it a point to let him read ABC and later alif ba ta, moved on to nursery songs etc. so one day i decided to teach him al fatihah ( i know i know very ambitious mommy)

i made him hold my hand (mainly for him to concentrate)
i broke one ayat into some suku kata until we finished the whole surah
i remember having had to repeat siro-tol-lazi many times cos that ayat is very long :p

then after 3 days or so, i read one ayat after one ayat.he impressed me more!! tak sangka betul dia boleh ikut, and needless to say i was over the moon when finally he memorized the whole surah!! woo hoo :) alhamdulillah...

so naturally, i'm getting more ambitious lah kan? he he yes, he has now memorized an-nas as well. i'm yet to move on to other simple surah.. insyaAllah

the only funny thing after i introduced al fatihah is that he forgot how to read doa lepas makan!!.. hahahah yelah kan..sebab both started with alhamdulillah... not until i read at-amana barulah dia boleh distinguish and continue doa lepas makan.. hahaha tu pon kadang2 terbabas.. mulut dia asyik nak baca al fatihah je..

besides that, he's so into music.. fave song dia? ketahuan by m@tta .. okay maybe i contributed lil' part lah.. he knew that song from @F. tapi tak sangka dia tahu the starting .. i pon tak tahu okay.. part chorus tu i rasa most kids pon tau kan? lagu my heart and mawi pon dia layan jugak.. asalkan alif happy.. ye tak?

some of his candid pictures.. tgh potong rambut kat ane, before going to school and lekat2 sticker kat muka dia (lepas dia kerjakan muka mak dia nih... heheh)


to be continued..

6 comments:

VIE HUSIN said...

it seems that our sons share the same taste for song..that "ketahuan" from matta pun norman punya favourite...

mommy@lif said...

i bet most toddlers do.. sebab catchy part ok-o tuh kan? heheh nanti boleh suruh diorg duet.. i just browsed pp tkd album tadi.. huhuhuhuh syahduuuuu

ms ngantuk said...

rad, hi!
how are u? lama x drop by. eh how old is alif now? my son is also very into music hehe!

VIE HUSIN said...

no speacial tips la rad...bab mengaji ni memang susah nak start..i just started a few weeks ago...tapi to tell u the truth aku memang strict and firm...rotan mesti ader kat tgn...baru depa berdua nak ngaji...hehhe

mommy@lif said...

hi kay!!!!! i'm good... :) how about you? alif will be 4 this sept.. oh ye ke? alif lefthanded so i bet memang he's into right handed activities. nanti i check ur blog, lama tak jenguk

mommy@lif said...

evin.. rotan? aku dengan anak aku kalau pegang rotan pon dia buat dekk sebab dia tau mak dia nih lemau.. ok good luck to both of us!