Jun 20, 2006

pondok

ayah memang dah lama nak pegi sekolah pondok, tapi due to hernia and TB, he had to postpone his plan. next thing, habib's wedding. so when the wedding was over, he couldn't wait no more. even when he's still on his TB's medication. in fact, when he was in kelate to pass around the wedding invitation itself, he went to the pondok again, made some advance payments for the rumah sewa. i saw it coming but i just hate to face the fact that i only go back to my kampung to find an empty home. yes there will be maybe habib & his wife around to look after the house but it won't be the same. not without mak's good food & her nags or ayah's smiling face whenever he sees us. not without their presence.

last saturday, with a heavy heart, all of us send mak & ayah to al bakriah pondok in kelate. the kids sure had fun we stopped at lata rek for lunch, eating mak's air tangan like always. ayah's jovial face was smiling again, everybody noticed that. tak senyum pon nampak macam senyum. he was that ecstatic.

the place was nice. it was a one bedroom small house, but i believe big enough to accomodate mak & ayah. the big mosque, which its 3rd floor was still on renovation, was just 2 houses apart from their place. good, for mak has knees problem.

ayah nak pergi pondok jugak ke? tunggu la sampai ayah baik dulu..
kat kelantan pon ade hospital
kan kena follow up kat SMC?
bas kan ade, keretapi pon ade..
tapi kat rumah pon boleh baca kitab
tak sama, tok guru ajar dengan belajar sendiri. baca sendiri mungkin pemahaman kita tak sampai
(senyap sambil tahan air mata)
kita ni kena belajar dari lahir sampai ke liang lahad
yelah..


before balik, sedih sangat rasa. peluk ayah mak puas².. cium puas².. mak nangis tapi ayah cool je.. yelah happylah dia hajat dia nak sambung belajar sampai.

selamat belajar tambah ilmu ayah
balik dulu mak, jaga diri ye

mph..tadi baru lepas call mak & ayah rindunyaaaaaaa kat diorg !!!!

4 comments:

Hot Mama said...

Takpelaa, kelantan tak jauh from here, cuma 8 jam driving jer :-D

Its good that your parents still have an interest to learn.

mommamia said...

really respect yr parents, susah nak ada semangat yg mcm ni, really agree with yr dad, kita belajar dr baru lahir smpi ke liang lahad,so admire with their determination n self-drive,salute la!

mommy@lif said...

hot mama, memang la tak jauh tapi still... 3 kali ganda jauh dr balik my kampung!! tapi takpelah..thari semlm my dad dah call i!! hehe sure dia pon boleh baca 'hati' i sebab tu dia call!! kan kan? **smile

mommamia, yep memang salute their willingness to learn. and i'm happy too at least they're on the same wavelength with the rest of the community.it'll help to motivate them kan?

Anonymous said...

oh..pak imam ngn mak mah dah gi kelantan la nih? x pe la diah, at least tunaikan lah hajat dorang sementara ada nih. untunglah maish ade mak bapak..ingat tu!!