ahhh i had a blissful weekend getaway!! psstt dad, we should do it more often!!
well it was a very pleasant unplanned trip. the original plan was to go balik kampung on 31st aug since it falls on thursday, might as well take a day off and get the 4 days resting in peaceful jengka. but plan punya plan, nengok² hubby kena pegi treasure hunting to damai laut merdeka day itself, so when he spontaneously asked nak pegi kelantan tak? on last thursday nite,i was like NAKKKKKKK! armed with my sis mai and bro pian, we went back to jengka on friday nite itself. walaupon kepenatan tapi sebab semangat berkobar² nak jumpa mak ayah, bangun pagi² tu!
we used lebuhraya pantai timur, exit @ gambang then using KETENGAH route, we reached ajil around 1 pm. sempat stopped kat mrsmkt entrance for a snap.. hubby yang beriya² suruh amik gambar ngan alif (he's the sentimental type of person :P), then stopped lagi utk tapau kopok leko kat batu rakit.. pastuh quick lunch on the way. sian hubby, dia drive sorang² (sebab yang lain semua tido hahahaha dah kenyang ape lagi kan? tido je la :P). sampai rumah mak about 4 pm. and of course in the span of 7 hours countless phone calls from mak, ayah & alang !! *rolleyes*
baru nak panas montot, dah nak kena balik dah **sigh to those who never travels like moi (re: 2D1N round trip) mesti rasa nak demam kot! hehe tapi sebab alif pon dah biasa travels long journey in the car, so far alhamdulillah takde problem la. cuma penat tuh biasa la kan?
on the way back, singgah pasar siti khadijah for food. murah giller food.. !! sedap pulak tu. ingat kot hubby nak singgah lata rek, tapi sebab alif selalu sawan air (re: nak berendam 24 jam hahaha sawan air tuh kitorang yang bagi term) kitorang stopped kat r&r gua musang... OK la selesa, surau & toilet pon ade.. then berkonvoi ngan alang to cameron highland!!
hehe my last (and 1st) visit to cameron was about 3 years ago when we went to equatorial honeymoon package. and yes, they complimented us with *cough* strawberry and choc (SNC) dip!! this time dah dokong alif dah.. btw yaya, you might want to consider using this sg pulai route from Kl to kelate cos they have double lanes each direction, plus not many cars around but i'd suggest to travel on daytime. aznel said the journey was more relaxed and bearable :) so en route to kelate, you could buy lots of fresh vege and roses for MIL dearest :) !!
anyway
here are some shots taken on kea farm. and this is personally my favourite photo. enjoy!!!
2015 to 2016
10 years ago



4 comments:
amboih... jalan sakan ek...
mana lagi gambar alif?..by the way, today Lya turns 2. soon (another a week or two, alif's turn plak kan?)..
entah bila la agaknya kita nak jumpa ye.. raya mana tahun ni?..
ibu lya.. heheh sekali sekala buat plan impromtu sangatlah bagus... :) a'ah tadi dah wish lya kat fotopages ko... aku rasa jengka kot?? as usual :P
Rad....I lovee photo of Alif yg nak makan orange tu! He loookkks sooo handsome!
Btw, is it okay if we have a nasi ayam merdeka feast instead? I'm so sorry I have to postpone it to the 31st but there this wedding that I have to go to.
Pls let me know if taht's ok with you ya dear?
mommy@home, hehe i love that photo too! :) his jovial and naughty face at the same time!!!
merdeka? i'd sms you once i have finalized our plan ok? **drol droll yummy nasi ayam. hehe alif' fave
Post a Comment