Oct 6, 2006

a lil' helping hand

this morning before going off to work, alif voluntarily helped doing some chores.

disposed his overnight nappies into dust bin by himself
passed clips and washed clothes while mommy was busy hanging them
slinged dragged his school bag
wore sandals (but i had to zap them on)

though he's a bit manja this morning. honestly he was not sleeping well last nite cos of blocked nose. and he woke up & cried while i was having sahur. so i brought him down, gave his milk while i ate my leftovers.

argh.. i notice everytime there's haze around, alif's respiratory system suffers! poor baby.. but not to the extend of having to go overseas to escape them bad haze. ishkk mana nak cekau duit kalau cenggitu??my sincere sympathy goes out to mr chua

mphh indonesia should not do this to us! please be more considerate & ozone friendly lahh

anyway

moving on to a happy note, can't wait to meet up the 3-stooges- nephews tomorrow. alang planned to gather his siblings & friends at his place for iftar. i'm sure lil alif, flu or no flu, will enjoy his moments with cheeky cousins!!

have a wonderful weekend all

8 comments:

Suryana said...

ala cutenya alif! tuh yg best jd mak kan. ada jerk menda yg anak buat sejukkan hatikan..

Aku pun risau gak haze nih. Farris pun mcm Alif gak, ada history warded due to bronchitis n all.

To the "respective ppl", pls educate yourself and modern laa sikit!!!

mommy@lif said...

hihih memang rasa sejukkkkk je hati..tak sia² ngandung 35 wks :P

nak buat cam mana... out of our govt control

tapi tuh lah rezeki optomologist & paed la season haze nih.. byk org sakit mata..sakit tekak **sigh

edyan7 said...

sweetnya Alif! Hope u get well soon!

Zikr pun selalu blocked nose esp pagi2... I think he got it from his seriously-sinusitis abah! But not to the extend kena gi oversea lah! :D

mommy@lif said...

edyan, memang babies/toddlers lagi sensitive to bad air heatlh.

hihih my hubby pon agak kuat resdung dia.. it doesn't help dia suka bersin merata² spreading the germs :P

Anonymous said...

cutenya alif...everytime baca blog awk ni mesti teringat kt anak2 saya..i wish i can have a blog like u where i can write their day to day development...tapi x pandai mengarang la diah!bila diorang buat yg baik2,sy pun slalu cakap kat papa diorang..."sejuk perut mama..".b4 saya datang sini aiman baru jer pass kira one to ten...miss to hear him counting!!!
sian yer kat alif mesti tak tahan dgn haze tu...encourage him to drink plain water:)

mommy@lif said...

tuh lah.. memang jadikan blog nih journal utk development alif.. sambil share/exchange opinions on certain parenting topic

ala isma.. saya pon x pandai jugak.. belasah je, lagipon benda nih kan utk kita sendiri & kalau umur panjang..anak² pon boleh baca citer diorg masa kecik

alif masih OK lagi tapi haze makin teruk today!! saya pon sakit tekak jadinya :(

IBU said...

pagi2 drive along hiway, perasan cam kat overseas.... tapi takleh bukak tingkap...sebab sebenaunya bukan foggy, tapi haze!! ah-choooo!

mommy@lif said...

ibu... memang teruk kan monday baru nih? tapi semlm & today are promising.. hopefully what they predicted was true (that we gonna get more rain to wash the haze away :))