Oct 5, 2006

sharing learnt lesson

situation:

road tax expires on 15th september, insurance gonna kaput 1st dec 2006
poor moi had been driving without roadtax for the past 20 days!! quite confidently i would add cos i only drive on busy weekdays :P, and use hubby's on weekends. hahaha hubby made me solve above problem by myself.

okay this may be nothing to you supermoms/dads/man/woman but for a spoilt wife whom 100%ly dependent on hubby in cases like this or the like (ie service car). from dealing with the financier for advice, to renewing insurance and extending roadtax. it was quite troublesome especially trying to get advice- seems like the person in-charged was MIA for a loooong time for several days.

anyway

here's a complete dummy solution on how to tackle emergency cases like this

obviously i only have 2 options:
  1. renew insurance and roadtax for a year or
  2. renew insurance for 4 mths & extend roadtax for 6 mths
so i chose latter option cos it'll be easier to change insurer next time. last 2 days, i went to nearest branch to renew insurance (and it's cheaper too, budget for raya kan?), yesterday pay for roadtax & just picked up the roadtax this afternoon.

hihihi tak le susah mana pon... but yes, time consuming. bila boleh renew roadtax via online banking ek? laaagi senang!

4 comments:

Hot Mama said...

time consuming yg leceh tuu... hmm just leave it to da husband i guess baru less pening kepla.. haha!!

Anonymous said...

aku ingat aku je yg cam nih.. rupe-rupenye ko pun sama ek!!semua nye nak short cut jek kata si kamal..
kamal pernah ckp "jgn terlampau bergantung pd abg, kalaulah abg TAK DE nnt ayg susah" nauzubillah.... aku selalu doa, biarlah kamal pjg umur..tp bile difikirkan balik, betul kata dia. aku nih from A-Z semuanya dia...

Anonymous said...

hehe..rad..my advice, get an agent or runner. mine had been servicing me for almost 5yrs. everytime come renew r/t and insurance, i just call him and gave him the money.by petang, dah dpt everything plus r/tax.let him go thru all the hassle. he charged me rm25 for evrything(no overpaying coz i also call the insurnce to know how much i'm supposed to pay)
*happy driving*

mommy@lif said...

hot mama,hihih tak sangka i'm not alone.nway hubby just trying to train me, cos i'm over-dependent. macam ibu lya kata la..kalau anything happens... susah la cos we don't know heads & tails. and lepas settle semua... ahhh big relief :P

ibu lya, heheeh short cut ek? aku 1st time hantar service keta tapi cam kena kencing jek.. tuka benda yg ntah hapa² pastu extra 100 dr yg aznel selalu bayar.. sabar je la.. kalau dia tipu aku, memang x berkat!

intan, oo ada runner ek? hehe didn't know that. nway good think jugak i belajar. but time consuming tuh yg frustrating.. sbb tu i kata kan best kalau ade online banking :P -->> short cut lagik hihih