it seems like i have been abandoning my ultimate objective of blogging. yes, I seldom blog on alif's development lately. not that there's nothing to update but there are so much that I am spoilt for choice. what to write first? which is more interesting?
so for my reference, here goes
alif the chatter box
he's surely is!! very inquisitive too.. love to ask questions like.. what is .......... mommy? or mommy, ... tu ape? the blanks can be anything that he sees around him, on anything on TV. and at times, I get funny responses from him too. for example,
alif, alif nak makan ape for dinner? and almost instantly, without hesitation
alif nak makan mee sup lah!
yes, excessive user of lah, my son. but I find it really amusing :)
besides lah, he uses kan a lot too.. heh among his favorite lines is
alif dah habis makan... good job alif! alif good boy kan? mommy kan?
puji diri sendiri yang kelakar. also sometimes he'll use mmm-mmm or ooOOoooo or a'ah to stress his points or to acknowledge that he understands . he he dah pandai sembang dah...
alif the waiter
yes, sekarang alif dah pandai main pondok² ( btw should I be worry about this? I am sure he picked this up from his play school. heheh maybe he mingles with girls a lot). he loves loves loves to take orders from us
mommy nak minum apa? mommy nak makan ape? dad nak minum apa? dad nak makan apa?
he will then pretend like he's making the drinks and dishes before passing the invisible menus to us. hahahahaha well done alif!
i used to order simple menu like teh tarik, mee sup or teh ais, but as he catches up, the order now varies from ice blended, bihun kungfu or kopi ginseng ais. hahahahahah kena bully with the parents.. alhamdulillah, I'm happy that he progresses a lot now and seems to remember long sentences too! but of course sometimes he gets confused and simply jawab, dah habis dah.
alif the ice-cream freak
he loves going back to PIL's cos he knows a good stock of ice-cream will be there. the first thing he does after salaming pah and tuk is, dragging the nearest chair and open the freezer door himself! lucky him cos almost everytime, he'll find variety of ice creams; cones etc waiting to be picked. i bet his tuk will make sure each stock is replenished.
alif the tukang baca doa
perfected doa makan since months ago. so dia lah the default pak imam aka tukang baca doa makan in the house and PIL house. standard volume dia baca doa macam nak baca untuk makan kat dewan.. all urat kat leher semua keluar!
alif the copycat
loves to follow what he listens to or imitate any acts especially from TV ads. bila nengok mula lah nak melompat sana melompat sini. could associate logo with the tagline. for example whenever he sees BR billboard, he'll get excited and go what's ya flavor kan?..look!look!
hubby and I have problem now refraining ourselves from saying bad words in front of him. kadang² frst benda yang i ajar, dia buat derk je but bila TERsebut benda tak elok..terus dia ikut! grrr
can't wait for this weekend, insyaAllah, we're looking forward for his nursery's annual graduation and concert day! entah cam mana lah gaya alif ber'fashion show' and ber'koir' nanti lah kan?



2 comments:
i love reading this whole post!! i like reading other kids developments so that i know what to expect in the next couple of months.
judjing by the thing you mentioned, he's a bright boy!
no, dont worry about the pondok pondok!! he's just ever so courteous asking you guys what do you want to have!! (i find it so adorable!)
good luck with the fashion show! have a good weekend! ;)
Z
hehe zaza, just documenting so that I could track back his development. yeah, i love to read progress of other toddlers too so that we could all share one of two advices/tips. then it'll make blogging worthwhile and not some killing-free-time-for-nothing activity after all!
the fashion show went well, the 3 y-o group just walked and waved , and stopped at the designated spots before dong the fly-kissing. then they danced until the all other friends came out and alas, the music ended. but they sure got big round of applause from the audience. he he :)
Post a Comment