for the past 6 months, a lot of major changes hit me, alif and us as a family. it'll be boring to detail out everything but i would love to remember second half of 2008 as a major change phase.
the first one, my career. i had decided to take another career path after 7.5 years with a company that is very close to my heart. i remember making new friends here, friends that i would like to keep until the end of my life. hopefully the distance will only bond us stronger. i had an easy transition, from the interview session to handling in the resignation letter. i took them as guidence from God and happily moved with the flow, believing i had made a right decision. i never thought i would be that easy really :) alhamdulillah
the second one, my long awaited pregnancy. on 12/12/2008 , my GP confirmed that i was already in my 5th weeks! another good news.. masa tu rasa risau pun ade sebab semua rezeki yang dipohon Allah permudahkan satu persatu, we had been trying real hard for this second one sampaikan i pressure and was feeling a bit depressed. now i'm approaching Week 13 and so far it has been smooth, no morning sickness no backache (yet), but i swear i easily get tired. i had slowly hinting alif that he's gonna get an adik soon but since there's no bump perhaps he didn't buy the idea. takpelah slowly.. but he loves loves babies i just hope he'll be good to the adik
we travelled to beijing for 8 days just after Xmas for our 5th wedding anniversary, the 3 of us. it was my first time witnessing/touching a real snow.. and the journey was so beautiful and hopefully we can do more of these travelling in the future. i underestimated my son, he enjoyed himself so much playing snow, while i had to endure gatal2 kulit.. tak tahan sejuk.. hehe orang kampung :p
we decided to stay with PIL again for the time being since i am now working in KL.. its nothing new for all of us but alif too need to change school.. i've seen good progress academically (and bad one jugak, pandai cakap kau etc..) though usually dia liat nak bangun pagi.
so guys i hope after this i will be able to update more periodically.. kalau boleh everyday haha! this new work of mine has given an ample time for myself even during office hour.. bad bad employee haha now boleh berYM and FB jugak.. it feels good to be able to catch up with friends.. taklah asyik pikir kerja je :)
2015 to 2016
10 years ago


6 comments:
Rad,
Alhamdulillah!! and congratulations!! you must be sooooo excited about your pregnancy (awal2 ni ye la excited, bila dah lame skit mesti tak sabar nak branak kan??)
and you went to beijing?? bestnye. as i said before, i'm so glad that you're blogging again. missed reading bout you and alif!
take care...
yaya :) thank you thank you.. memang sangat happy bila tau i pregnant, masa i check tu hubby was in KK.. tapi sebab nak surprise punya pasal sanggup tunggu dia sampai rumah (tunjuk the 2 lines) baru pecah rahsia..
konon nak thrill lah kan? i yang tekanan perasan tunggu dia balik haha tanak join e club?? *wink
Rad!!! I'm so happy for you! Alhamdulillah, one more lil friend for Rafe to play with :))
congratulations!! :) hope it will be a smooth pregnancy and birth
congratulations on both updates!! both are wonderful news :)
kalau virtual hug boleh jangkit pregnant tak? *hugs*
ohooo... tu yg sempat ber'ym' itu hari... we caught each other at a good time, that day kan... Kalau tak bz manjang.. I'm glad the new job is treating you well, or u r treating the job well.. whatever works!.. tll another ym session again... and hey, nice skin!
Post a Comment